Thank You

Griffin could not exist without the support of people who believe in new writing every bit as much as we do. Their commitment and dedication to Australian theatre allows us to break new ground and bring new work to our remarkable stage.

Company Patrons

Merilyn Sleigh & Raoul de Ferranti

Production Patron

The Girgensohn Foundation

Program Patrons

Griffin Ambassadors

Robertson Foundation

Griffin Studio

Gil Appleton
Darin Cooper Foundation
Kiong Lee and Richard Funston

Ken & Lilian Horler
Malcolm Robertson Foundation

Pip Rath & Wayne Lonergan
Geoff & Wendy Simpson
Danielle Smith
Walking up the Hill Foundation

Griffin Women’s Initiative

Katrina Barter
Wendy Blacklock
Christy Boyce & Madeleine Beaumont
Laura Crennan
Lyndell Droga
Melinda Graham
Sherry Gregory
Antonia Haralambis
Ann Johnson
Roanne Knox
Julia Pincus
Ruth Ritchie
Lenore Robertson
Sonia Simich
Margie Sullivan
Simone Whetton

Griffin Women’s Initiative is supported by Creative Partnerships Australia through Plus1

Production Partners

2020: Kindness by Matthew Whittet

Darin Cooper Foundation

2019: Prima Facie by Suzie Miller

Robert Dick & Erin Shiel
Richard McHugh & Kate Morgan
Andrew Post & Sue Quill
Richard Weinstein & Richard Benedict

2019: City of Gold by Meyne Wyatt

Ann & Brian O’Connell (in memoriam)

Andrew Cameron AM & Cathy Cameron
Bruce Meagher & Greg Waters
Julia Pincus & Ian Learmonth
Malcolm Robertson Foundation
David Marr & Sebastian Tesoriero
The Sky Foundation
Kim Williams AM & Catherine Dovey

2019: Splinter by Hilary Bell

Stephen Fitzgerald

 

2018: Kill Climate Deniers by David Finnigan

Production Patrons
Andrew Bell & Joanna Bird
Robert Dick & Erin Shiel
Richard McHugh & Kate Morgan
Bruce Meagher & Greg Waters

Production Supporters
Anonymous
Tea Uglow
Penelope Wass

 

Front Row Donor $10,000+

Andrew Cameron AM & Cathy Cameron
Darin Cooper Foundation
Robert Dick & Erin Shiel
Stephen Fitzgerald
The Girgensohn Foundation
Belinda Hazelton & Vicki Archer
Ingrid Kaiser
Malcolm Robertson Foundation
Richard McHugh & Kate Morgan
Peter & Dianne O’Connell
Mary Ann Rolfe
Rebel Penfold-Russell
Julia Pincus & Ian Learmonth
Pip Rath & Wayne Lonergan
Robertson Foundation
The Sky Foundation
Merilyn Sleigh & Raoul de Ferranti
Kim Williams AM and Catherine Dovey

Main Stage Donor $5,000 - $9,999

Anonymous (1)
Gil Appleton
Wendy Blacklock
Ellen Borda
Louise Christie
Lyndell & Daniel Droga
Danny Gilbert AM & Kathleen Gilbert
Ken & Lilian Horler
Helen & Abraham James & Family
Kiong Lee & Richard Funston
Lee Lewis & Brett Boardman
David Marr & Sebastian Tesoriero
Sophie McCarthy & Antony Green
Bruce Meagher & Greg Waters
Don & Leslie Parsonage
Sue Procter
Geoff & Wendy Simpson
Danielle Smith

Final Draft $2,000 - $4,999

Gae Anderson
Baly Douglass Foundation
Lisa Barker & Don Russell
Helen Bauer & Helen Lynch AM
Marilyn & David Boyer
Bernard Coles
Alan Colletti
Bryony & Tim Cox
Lachlan Edwards
Gordon & Marie Esden
Elizabeth Fullerton
Kathy Glass
Libby Higgin
Roanne & John Knox
Carina G. Martin
John McCallum & Jenny Nicholls
John Mitchell
Catriona Morgan-Hunn
David Nguyen
Anthony Paull
Chris Reed
Leslie Stern
Stuart Thomas
Tea Uglow
Richard Weinstein & Richard Benedict

 

Workshop $1,000 - $1,999

Anonymous (3)
Brian Abel
Antoinette Albert
Katrina Barter
Cheery & Peter Best
Andrew Bell & Joanna Bird
Christy Boyce & Madeleine Beaumont
Keith Bradley AM
Michael & Charmaine Bradley
Dr Bernadette Brennan
Jane Bridge
Corinne & Bryan
Iolanda Capodanno
Sally Crawford
Laura Crennan
Nathan Croft & James White
Cris Croker & David West
Jane Curry
Timothy Davis
Carol Dettman
Christine Dunstan
Ros & Paul Espie
Brian Everingham
John & Libby Fairfax
Rowena Falzon
Robyn Fortescue & Rosie Wagstaff
Jennifer Giles
Melinda Graham
Peter Gray & Helen Thwaites
Reg Graycar
Sherry Gregory
Antonia Haralambis
Judge Joe Harman
James Hartwright & Kerrin D’Arcy
Johh Head
Danielle Hoareau
Mary Holt
Mark Hopkinson & Michelle Opie
Ann Johnson
Margaret Johnston
David & Adrienne Kitching
Jennifer Ledgar & Bob Lim
Richard & Elizabeth Longes
Elaine & Bill McLaughlin
Dr Steve McNamara
Kent and Sandra McPhee
Joy Minter
Kate Mulvany
Tommy Murphy
Ian Neuss
Patricia Novikoff
Ian Phipps
Martin Portus
Steve & Belinda Rankine
Steve Riethoff
Annabel Ritchie
Sylvia Rosenblum
Sonia Simich
Jann Skinner
Geoffrey Starr
Robyn Stone
Adam Suckling & Pip McGuinness
Margie Sullivan
Augusta Supple
Peter Talbot
Mike Thompson
Sue Thomson
Daniel P. Tobin
Ariadne Vromen
Janet Wahlquist
Simone Whetton
Paul & Jennifer Winch
Elizabeth Wing
Kathy Zeleny

Reading $500 - $999

Anonymous (1)
Jes Andersen
Robyn Ayres
Melissa Ball
Michael Barnes
Nikki Barrett
Penny Beran
Cherry & Peter Best
Phillip Black
Anne Britton
Annie Bourke
Rebecca Bourne Jones
Simon Burke AO
Bill Calcraft
Gaby Carney
Amanda Clark
Michael Diamond
Max Dingle
Susan Donnelly
Tim Duggan
Wendy Elder
Bob Ernst
Nicky Gluyas
Peter Graves
Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Edwina Guinness
Stephanie & Andrew Harrison
David Hoskins & Paul McKnight
Sylvia Hrovatin
Susan Hyde
Marian & Nabeel Ibrahim
Mira Joksovic
Maruschka Loupis
Anne Loveridge
Ian & Elizabeth MacDonald
Chris Marrable
Christopher McCabe
Wendy McCarthy AO
Patrick McIntyre
Nicole McKenna
Paula McLean
Neville Mitchell
Alex Oonagh Redmond
Carolyn Penfold
Judy Phillips
Malcolm Poole
Roslyn Renwick
Karen Rodgers & Bill Harris
Gemma Rygate
Rob & Rae Spence
Mary Stollery & Eric Dole
Catherine Sullivan & Alexandra Bowen
Judith & Frank Robertson
Pearl Tan & Priya Roy
Elizabeth Thompson
Jonathan Ware
John Waters
Rosemary White

First Draft $200 - $499

Anonymous (5)
Nicole Abadee & Rob Macfarlan
Susan Ambler
Wendy Ashton
Edwina Birch
Shay Bristowe
Peter Brown
Dean Bryant & Mathew Frank
Wendy Buswell
Ruth Campbell
David Caulfield
Charlie Chan & Angela Catterns
Peter Chapman
Sue Clark
Bryan Cutler
Owen Davies
Dora Den Hengst
Joanne & Sue Dalton
Dr June Donsworth
Peter Duerden
Michele Dulcken
Elizabeth Evatt
Paul Fletcher
Lee French
Matt Garrett
Sarah & Braith Gilchrist
Deane Golding
Brenda Gottsche
Jennifer Hagan & Ron Blair
Elizabeth Hanley
Carol Hargreaves
Matthew Huxtable
Susan J Kath
C John Keightley
Penelope Latey
Peta Leemen
Antoinette Le Marchant
Liz Locke
Dr Peter Louw
Carolyn Lowry
Anni Macdougall
Robert Marks
Guillermo Martin
Edward McGuiness
Duncan McKay
Ian McMillan
Sarah Miller
Sarah Mort
Mullinars Casting Consultants
Dian Neligan
Carolyn Newman
Gennie Nevinson & Vivian Manwaring
Anthony Ong
Peter Pezzutti
Meredith Phelps
Belinda Piggott & David Ojerholm
Marion Potts
Christopher Powell
Andrew Pringle
Virginia Pursell
Thelma Roach
Ann Rocca
Catherine Rothery
David & Dianne Russell
Kevin and Shirley Ryan
Sharryn Ryan
Julianne Schultz
Julia Selby
Diana Simmonds
Vanda & Martin Smith
Camilla Strang
The Steiner Family
Stephen Thompson
Deanna Weir
Jennifer White
Ruth Wilson
Eve Wynhausen
William Zappa
Aviva Ziegler

Capital Appeal Supporters 2010 - 2012

In 2010, we teamed up with Tonkin Zulaikha Greer to give the SBW Stables Theatre a well-earned renovation. The Stables foyer has had a much needed facelift and 2011 saw work start on the auditorium, including a re-fit to the theatre itself, making the seating much more comfortable and improving backstage spaces, making the lives of our hardworking stage managers and actors easier.

Tonkin Zulaikha Greer have considerable experience working on historically and culturally significant sites and when it came to renovating the stables, their clear vision and generosity as a major sponsor ensured the success of the project.

We will always be grateful to our Capital Donors who made it all possible:

Beam ($120,000)
Seaborn, Broughton & Walford Foundation

Pillar ($45,000)
Bluptons
Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Ros Horin & Joe Skrzynski
Rockend Technology Pty Ltd
ArtsNSW
Rebel Penfold-Russell
Kim Williams

Step ($15,000)
Antoinette Albert
Charmaine & Michael Bradley
Lewin Family
Nick Marchand & Nathan Bennett
Ezekiel Solomon
Stuart Thomas
Townsend Family

Brick ($3,000)
Gillian Appleton
Baker & McKenzie
John Bell & Anna Volska
Gina Bowman, Sally Noonan & Mark Sutcliffe
BOSE
Jo Briscoe & Brenna Hobson
Rob Brookman & Verity Laughton
Bob & Helena Carr
Ange Cecco & Melanie Bienemann
Rae & Russ Cottle
Glyn Cryer
Alison Deans & Kevin Powell
David Farley
Nicki Bloom & Geordie Brookman
Richard Glover
Peter Graves, Canberra
Maurice Green AM & Christina Green
The Griffins – Allie, Bel, Jas & Jen
Larry & Tina Grumley
Baly Douglass Foundation
Mary & John Holt
Ken & Lilian Horler
The Actors’ Centre
Chris Jackman
Currency Press
Peter, Angela & Piper Keel
Brett Boardman & Lee Lewis
Lisa Mann Creative Management
Wendy McCarthy AO
Sophie McCarthy & Tony Green
Bruce Meagher & Greg Waters
Dianne O’Connell
Peter O’Connell
Debra Oswald
Ian Phipps
Peace of Mind Technology
Celina Pront
Joel Pront
Chris Puplick AM
Annabel Ritchie
Chris & Fran Roberts
Ian Robertson
Mike Robinson
Signwave Newtown
Cre8ion
Will Sheehan
Kate & David Sheppard
Diana Simmonds
Smith & Jones
Chris Tooher & Rebecca Tinning